Researched and compiled by Lamplugh & District Heritage Society
1898 I C Brown
1899 I C Brown
1900 I C Brown
1901 I C Brown
1902 I C Brown
1903 I C Brown
1904 I C Brown
1905 Joseph Dickinson
1906 Joseph Dickinson
1907 Joseph Dickinson
1908 Joseph Dickinson
1909 George Dickinson
1910 George Dickinson
1911 George Dickinson
1912 George Dickinson
1913 George Dickinson
1914 George Dickinson
1915 – 1918 1st World War
1919 George Dickinson
1920 James Augustus Grant, M.P.
1921 Sir John Stirling Ainsworth 1st Bt.
1922 Samuel L Burns-Lindow
1923 M F Burnyeat
1924 Col. Jackson
1925 S D Stanley Dodgson
1926 Mrs Graham
1927 Sir John Ramsden, Bart
1928 Charles Henry Wyndham, 3rd Baron Leconfield, G.C.V.O.
1929 Capt. G F Dickinson
1930 Hugh Cecil Lowther, 5th Earl of Lonsdale, K.G., G.C.V.O.
1931 George Kemp, 1st Baron Rochdale, C.B.
1932 Major General Sir John Ponsonby, C.M.G., K.C.B.
1933 Lt. Col. I W Burns-Lindow, D.S.O.
1934 Mrs. H Beatrix Heelis (Beatrix Potter)
1935 W Walker
1936 Mrs Holman
1937 John C Wade
1938 R F Dickinson
1939 – 1944 2nd World War
1945 R D McCowan
1946 John C Wade
1947 Miss Walker
1948 W M Pattinson
1949 W Atkinson
1950 J P Jackson
1951 Lieutenant Commander P I H Silbertson, R.N.V.R.
1952 Lieutenant Commander P I H Silbertson, R.N.V.R.
1953 Lieutenant Commander P I H Silbertson, R.N.V.R.
1954 W H Wilson
1955 Mrs. Pamela M Dickinson
1956 Mrs. Wilson-Young
1957 R McCowan, J.P.
1958 W Davey
1959 Langton Highton
1960 James Hugh William Lowther, 7th Earl of Lonsdale
1961 Tom Tuohy
1962 J Musgrave
1963 A M Palmer
1964 J E Musgrave
1965 W Walker
1966 R J I Sharp
1967 Mrs. M Thorpe
1968 John Edward Reginald Wyndham, 1st Baron Egremont
1969 W N Robinson
1970 Dr. Alex Smith
1971 J Bolton, M.R.C.V.S.
1972 G N F Wingate
1973 C Williamson
1974 J Clark
1975 Roland Ogilvie
1976 J S Kirkby
1977 G Fisher
1978 Baron Peart of Workington
1979 E Fleming-Smith
1980 R Pilling
1981 John C Wade O.B.E.
1982 H P Pickthall
1983 Ranald M R Stewart
1984 F Fearfield
1985 T Roper
1986 Mrs. Pamela M Dickinson
1987 David G Alderson
1988 A F Stewart
1989 Dr. Anthony D Thursz
1990 Dr. Anthony D Thursz
1991 William Rawling
1992 Thomas J Atkinson
1993 Stanley W Hughes
1994 Sir Thomas Jackson, 8th Bart.
1995 Peter Mitchell
1996 Mrs. Pamela M Dickinson
1997 Fred Williamson
1998 Glen Tubman
1999 Roy H Jenkinson
2000 John P Hennedy
2001 James S Wrigley
2002 No Show – Foot & Mouth Epidemic
2003 A Brian Fulton
2004 Thomas Newall
2005 Joseph Richardson
2006 Birkett Lawson
2007 John K Vickers
2008 Norman Brayton
2009 David Vickers
2010 S Hardisty
2011 Robert Salkeld
2012 Miss Margaret Hughes (Mrs M Learmonth)
2013 Robert B Benn
2014 Dr C J Ayling
2015 Mrs. Glenis Farren
2016 Carl Sanders
2017 John T Hinde
2018 Mrs. Margaret Boughton M.B.E.
2019 Hugh & Sue Branney
2020 No Show – COVID19 Pandemic 2021 Part Show due to above – Hugh & Sue Branney 2022 Mrs Viv Young
2023 Muir Lachlan